SuperMicro Hardware Hack on Server Motherboards
[…] If an article was found to satisfy either or both of those criteria, the article remains on the USML. If an article was found not to satisfy either criterion, but is nonetheless a type of article that is “specially designed” for military applications, then, generally, it is identified in one of the new “600 series” ECCNs created by this rule. No articles from Category XVI – Nuclear Weapons Related Articles are identified in “600 series” ECCNs.

Section 38(f) of the AECA (22 U.S.C. 2778(f)) obligates the President to review periodically the USML “to determine what items, if any, no longer warrant export controls under” the AECA. The President must report the results of the review to Congress and wait 30 days before removing any such items from the USML. The report must “describe the nature of any controls to be imposed on that item under any other provision of law” (22 U.S.C. 2778(f)(1)).